Press
Profile
Clients
Events
Photos
Apparel
Taylor Cars
Used Cars
Used Parts
Sponsors
Contact
Blank


NAME:
Jeff Taylor 1
DATE OF BIRTH: February 11, 1973
HOMETOWN: Cave City, Arkansas
FAMILY: Melissa (wife)
Cole (son)
Darcie (daughter)
NICKNAME: "Animal"
HOBBIES: Hunting, Fishing and Basketball
FAVORITE TRACKS: Batesville Motor Speedway - Locust Grove, Arkansas
West Plains Motor Speedway - West Plains, Missouri
FAVORITE RACE:  
YEARS RACING: 21
MOST WANTED WIN: Topless 100 - Batesville Motor Speedway (Locust Grove, AR)
MOST MEMORABLE MOMENT: Winning Inaugural Modified World Championship
(Batesville Motor Speedway)
CAREER GOAL: To win as many races as possible!
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: - Eleven Feature Wins in 2016
- Fourteen Feature Wins in 2015
- 2014 Dakota Classic Modified Tour Champion
- Nine Feature Event Wins in 2014
- 2014 IMCA Mid-America Modified Champion at Batesville Motor Speedway (Locust Grove, Arkansas)
- Three Feature Wins on 2013 Dakota Classic Modified Tour
- 2013 IMCA Mid-America Modified Champion at Batesville Motor Speedway (Locust Grove, Arkansas)
- $5,000 Champion at 6th Annual Fall Nationals (2013) at RPM Speedway (Hays, Kansas)
- 2013 Duel in the Desert Prelim Winner at the Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Las Vegas, Nevada)
- $10,000 Winner at Central Arizona Raceway (Casa Grande, AZ) Wes Hurst Memorial (2013)
- 2012 IMCA Super Nationals Champion at Boone Speedway (Boone, IA)

- 2012 Mark Bush Racewise Chassis School & Front Suspension Geometry School Certified
- 2008 IMCA Western Nationals Shootout Winner at the Ocean (CA) Speedway ($3,000)
- 2007 SRRS Winner at the Clayhill (TN) Motorsports ($3,000)
- 2007 SRRS Winner at the Thunder Hill (TN) Speedway ($3,000)
- 2006 3rd in MARS Points ($10,000)
- 2005 Salute 2 Six Modified Winner ($6,000)
- 2005 Kenny Wallace Race Night Modified Winner
- 2005 Runner-Up in Sooner Modified Roundup ($10,000)
- 2004 2nd in MARS Points ($20,000)
- 2004 Early Thaw Winner ($5,000)
- 2003 3rd in MARS Points ($10,000)
- 2003 Early Thaw Winner ($10,000)
- 2003 Azelea Late Model Shootout Winner ($10,000)
- 2002 3rd in MARS Points ($10,000)
- 2002 Southern AllStar Series Winner at Volunteer (TN) Speedway ($5,000)
- 2001 5th in MARS Points ($6,000)
- 2001 Inaugural Modified World Championship Winner ($7,000)
- 2000 7th in MARS Points ($4,000)

Several Career MARS Series Wins ($3,000):
- 2006 Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway
- 2004 West Plains (MO) Motor Speedway
- 2004 Batesville (AR) Speedway
- 2003 Memphis (TN) Motorsports Park
- 2002 Tri-State (OK) Speedway
- 2002 Bolivar (MO) Speedway
- 2001 Salina (KS) High Banks
- 2001 Malden (MO) Speedway